June 30 | July 1 | July 2

June 30, 2020

17:15 – 18:30 (CEST).
     Industry Track #1 
Industry Track #1. Cyber-Physical Systems and Autonomous Systems
Chaired by Harigovind V. Ramasamy, Amazon
  • Robustness Inside Out Testing
    Deborah Katz (School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University), Milda Zizyte (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University), Casidhe Hutchison (National Robotics Engineering Center, Carnegie Mellon University), David Guttendorf (National Robotics Engineering Center, Carnegie Mellon University), Patrick Lanigan (National Robotics Engineering Center, Carnegie Mellon University), Eric Sample (National Robotics Engineering Center, Carnegie Mellon University), Philip Koopman (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University), Michael Wagner (Edge Case Research), Claire Le Goues (School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University)

  • Towards Host Intrusion Detection For Embedded Industrial Systems
    Marine Kadar (SYSGO GmbH), Sergey Tverdyshev (SYSGO GmbH), Gerhard Fohler (TU Kaiserslautern)

  • The Monitor as Key Architecture Element for Safe Self-Driving Cars
    Ayhan Mehmed (TTTech Auto AG), Moritz Antlanger (TTTech Auto AG), Wilfried Steiner ((TTTech Computertechnik AG)

 


June 30 | July 1 | July 2

 

July 1, 2020

15:45 – 16:45 (CEST).
      Industry Track #2
Industry Track #2. ML for Dependable and Secure Systems
Chaired by Wilfried Steiner, TTTech
  • Predicting Remediations for Hardware Failures in Large-Scale Datacenters
    Fred Lin (Facebook Inc.), Antonio Davoli (Facebook Inc.), Imran Akbar (Facebook Inc.), Sukumar Kalmanje (Facebook Inc.), Leandro Silva (Facebook Inc.), John Stamford (Facebook Inc.), Yanai Golany (Facebook Inc.), Jim Piazza (Facebook Inc.), Sriram Sankar (Facebook Inc.)

  • ZTE-Predictor: a Disk Failure Prediction System based on LSTM
    Hongzhang Yang (School of Software & Microelectronics, Peking University, and ZTE Corporation), Zongzhao Li (ZTE Corporation), Huiyuan Qiang (ZTE Corporation), Zhongliang Li (ZTE Corporation), Yaofeng Tu (ZTE Corporation), Yahui Yang (School of Software & Microelectronics, Peking University)

  • Neuraltran: Optimal Data Transformation for Privacy-Preserving Machine Learning by Leveraging Neural Networks
    Changchang Liu (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Wei-Han Lee (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Seraphin Calo (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)

 

16:55 – 17:55 (CEST).
      Industry Track #3
Industry Track #3. Networks
Chaired by Harigovind V. Ramasamy, Amazon
  • Simulating Reliability of IoT Networks with RelIoT
    Kazim Ergun (University of California San Diego), Xiaofan Yu (University of California San Diego), Nitish Nagesh (University of California San Diego), Ludmila Cherkasova (Arm Research), Pietro Mercati (Intel Corporation), Raid Ayoub (Intel Corporation), Tajana Rosing (University of California San Diego)

  • Performance-Aware Wi-Fi Problem Diagnosis and Mitigation through Peer-to-Peer Data Sharing
    Nathan Mickulicz (YinzCam, Inc)
    Priya Narasimhan (Electrical and Computer Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University)

 

18:00 – 18:30 (CEST).
      Industry Track #4 
Industry Track #4. Panel: "Reflections on dealing with the Next Set of Dependability Challenges - Patterns and Anti-Patterns"
Chaired by Wilfried Steiner, TTTech

With the intervention of the following panelists:

  • John Meyer, University of Michigan.
  • Hermann Kopetz,  Vienna University of Technology.
  • Jay Lala, Raytheon Company.
 

 


June 30 | July 1 | July 2

July 2, 2020

16:00 – 17:00 (CEST).
      Industry Track 5
Industry Track #5. Modelling and Knowledge Representation
Chaired by Harigovind V. Ramasamy, Amazon
  • Fundamental Challenges of Cyber-Physical Systems Security Modeling
    Georgios Bakirtzis (University of Virginia), Garrett Ward (Honeywell International Inc.), Christopher Deloglos (Virginia Commonwealth University), Carl Elks (Virginia Commonwealth University), Barry Horowitz (University of Virginia), Cody Fleming (University of Virginia)

  • Ontology Configuration Management for Knowledge-Centric Systems Engineering in Industry
    Borja Lopez (The REUSE Company), Jose María Alvarez Rodríguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid), Eugenio Parra (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid), Jose Luis de la Vara (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha)

 

June 30 | July 1 | July 2