Note: So far, not all the contributions include their teasers. The program will be updated with those teasers as soon as we receive them from authors.
 

June 30 | July 1 | July 2

June 30, 2020

16:00 – 16:45 (CEST).
      Presentation of best paper candidates
Best Paper Candidates Session
Chaired by Karthik Pattabiraman, UBC
  • KShot: Live Kernel Patching with SMM and SGX
    Lei Zhou Southern University of Science and Technology, Fengwei Zhang (Southern University of Science and Technology), Jinghui Liao (Wayne State University), Zhenyu Ning (Southern University of Science and Technology and Wayne State University, Jidong Xiao (Boise State University), Kevin Leach (University of Michigan), Westley Weimer (University of Michigan), Guojun Wang (Guangzhou University)

  • CDN Backfired: Amplification Attacks Based on HTTP Range Requests
    Weizhong Li (Tsinghua University), Kaiwen Shen (Tsinghua University), Run Guo (Tsinghua University), Baojun Liu (Tsinghua University), Jia Zhang (Tsinghua University), Haixin Duan (Tsinghua University), Shuang Hao (University of Texas at Dallas), Xiarun Chen (Peking University), Yao Wang (Beijing Information Science & Technology University)

  • Online Payments by Merely Broadcasting Messages
    Daniel Collins (EPFL), Rachid Guerraoui (EPFL), Jovan Komatovic (EPFL), Petr Kuznetsov (Telecom ParisTech), Matteo Monti (EPFL), Matej Pavlovic (EPFL), Yvonne-Anne Pignolet (DFINITY), Dragos-Adrian Seredinschi (Interchain Foundation – Lausanne), Andrei Tonkikh (NRU HSE), Athanasios Xygkis (EPFL)

 

17:15 – 18:30 (CEST).
      Research Track #1 || Research Track #2 
Research Track #1. Software Dependability
Chaired by Saurabh Bagchi, Purdue Univ.
  • Comprehensive Java Metadata Tracking for Attack Detection and Repair
    Jeff Perkins (MIT/CSAIL), Jordan Eikenberry (MIT/CSAIL), Alessandro Coglio (Kestrel Institute), Martin Rinard (MIT/CSAIL)

  • Trace Sanitizer - Eliminating the Effects of Non-determinism on Error Propagation Analysis
    Habib Saissi (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Stefan Winter (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Oliver Schwahn (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Karthik Pattabiraman (University of British Columbia), Neeraj Suri (Lancaster University)

  • JSKernel: Fortifying JavaScript against Web Concurrency Attacks via a Kernel-like Structure
    Zhanhao Chen (Palo Alto Networks), Yinzhi Cao (Johns Hopkins University)

  • Scarecrow: Deactivating Evasive Malware via Its Own Evasive Logic
    Jialong Zhang (ByteDance), Zhongshu Gu (IBM Research), Jiyong Jang (IBM Research), Dhilung Kirat (IBM Research), Marc Ph. Stoecklin (IBM Research), Xiaokui Shu (IBM Research), Heqing Huang (ByteDance)

  • CATI: Context-Assisted Type Inference from Stripped Binaries
    Ligeng Chen (Nanjing University), Zhongling He (Nanjing University), Bing Mao (Nanjing University)

Research Track #2. Machine Learning Resilience
Chaired by Atul Prakash, Univ. of Michigan
    • PolygraphMR: Enhancing the Reliability and Dependability of CNNs
      Salar Latifi (University of Michigan), Babak Zamirai (University of Michigan), Scott Mahlke (University of Michigan)

    • ML-driven Malware for Targeting AV Safety Saurabh Jha (UIUC)
      Shengkun Cui (UIUC), Subho Banerjee (UIUC), James Cyriac (UIUC), Timothy Tsai (NVIDIA), Zbigniew Kalbarczyk (UIUC), Ravi Iyer (UIUC)

  • Leaky DNN: Stealing Deep-learning Model Secret with GPU Context-switching Side-channel
    Junyi Wei (Fudan University), Yicheng Zhang (University of California, Irvine), Zhe Zhou (Fudan University), Zhou Li (University of California, Irvine), Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque (University of California, Irvine)

  • An Experimental Study of Reduced-Voltage Operation in Modern FPGAs for Neural Network Acceleration
    Behzad Salami (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)), Baturay Onural (TOBB UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS AND TECHNOLOGY), Ismail Emir Yuksel (TOBB UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS AND TECHNOLOGY), FAHRETTIN KOC (TOBB UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS AND TECHNOLOGY), Oguz Ergin (TOBB UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS AND TECHNOLOGY), Adrian Cristal (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Osman Unsal (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)), Hamid Sarbazi-Azad (Sharif University of Technology, IPM), Onur Mutlu (ETH Zurich)

  • (Practice report): Quantifying DNN Model Robustness to the Real-World Threats Zhenyu Zhong (Baidu Research Institute)
    Zhisheng Hu (Baidu Research Institute), Xiaowei Chen (Baidu Research Institute)

 


June 30 | July 1 | July 2

 

July 1, 2020

15:45 – 16:45 (CEST).
      Research Track #3 || Research Track #4 
Research Track #3. Systems Dependability
Chaired by Yair Amir, Johns Hopkins Univ.
  • The Mystery of the Failing Jobs: Insights from Operational Data from Two University-Wide Computing Systems
    Rakesh Kumar (Microsoft), Saurabh Jha (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Ashraf Mahgoub (Purdue University), Rajesh Kalyanam (Purdue University), Stephen L Harrell (Purdue University), Xiaohui Carol Song (Purdue University), Zbigniew Kalbarczyk (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), William T Kramer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Ravishankar K. Iye (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University)

  • Reliable, Efficient Recovery for Complex Services with Replicated Subsystems
    Edward Tremel (Cornell University), Sagar Jha (Cornell University), Weijia Song (Cornell University), David Chu (Cornell University), Ken Birman (Cornell University)

  • HAMS: High Availability for Distributed Machine Learning Service Graphs
    Shixiong Zhao (University of Hong Kong), Xusheng Chen (University of Hong Kong), Cheng Wang (University of Hong Kong), Fanxin Li (University of Hong Kong), Ji Qi (University of Hong Kong), Heming Cui (University of Hong Kong), Cheng Li (University of Science and Technology of China)

  • Fine-Grained Fault Tolerance For Resilient Virtual Machine Monitors
    Djob Mvondo (Université Grenoble Alpes), Alain Tchana (ENS Lyon), Renaud Lachaize (Université Grenoble Alpes), Daniel Hagimont (Université de Toulouse), Noel De Palma (Université Grenoble Alpes)

Research Track #4. Blockchain
Chaired by Katinka Wolter, Frei University, Berlin
  • Data-Driven Model-Based Analysis of the Ethereum Verifier's Dilemma
    Maher Alharby (Newcastle University), Roben Lunardi (PUCRS), Amjad Aldweesh (Newcastle University), Aad van Moorsel (Newcastle University)

  • SMACS: Smart Contract Access Control Service
    Bowen Liu (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Siwei Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Pawel Szalachowski (Singapore University of Technology and Design)

  • Smart Contracts on the Move
    Enrique Fynn (Università della Svizzera Italiana), Alysson Bessani (FCUL, University of Lisboa), Fernando Pedone (Università della Svizzera Italiana)

  • (practice report): Impact of Geo-distribution and Mining Pools on Blockchains: A Study of Ethereum
    Paulo Silva (University of Lisbon), David Vavřička (University of Lisbon), João Barreto (University of Lisbon), Miguel Matos (University of Lisbon)

 

16:55 – 17:55 (CEST).
      Research Track #5 || Research Track #6 
Research Track #5. Network Security and Privacy
Chaired by Yennun Huang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  • Ephemeral Exit Bridges for Tor
    Zhao Zhang (Georgetown University), Tavish Vaidya (Georgetown University), Kartik Subramanian (Jericho High School), Wenchao Zhou (Georgetown University), Micah Sherr (Georgetown University)

  • The Impact of DNS Insecurity on Time
    Philipp Jeitner (Tu Darmstadt), Haya Shulman (Fraunhofer SIT), Michael Waidner (Fraunhofer SIT, TU Darmstadt)

  • (practice report): Depending on HTTP/2 for Privacy? Good Luck!
    Gargi Mitra (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), Prasanna Karthik Vairam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), Patanjali SLPSK (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), V. Kamakoti (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), Nitin Chandrachoodan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)
  • (practice report): Diving Into Email Bomb Attack
    Markus Schneider (Fraunhofer SIT), Haya Shulman (Fraunhofer SIT), Adi Sidis (Fraunhofer SIT), Ravid Sidis (Fraunhofer SIT), Michael Waidner (Fraunhofer SIT, TU Darmstadt)

Research Track #6. Embedded and Mobile
Chaired by Marc Dacier, Eurocom
  • HardSnap: Leveraging Hardware Snapshotting for Embedded Systems Security Testing
    Nassim Corteggiani (EURECOM), Aurélien Francillon (EURECOM)

  • iScanU: A Portable Scanner for Undocumented Instructions on RISC Processors
    Rens Dofferhoff (Leiden University), Michael Göebel (Leiden University), Kristian Rietveld (Leiden University)

  • Libspector: Context-Aware Large-Scale Network Traffic Analysis of Android Applications
    Onur Zungur (Boston University), Gianluca Stringhini (Boston University), Manuel Egele (Boston University)

 

18:00 – 18:30 (CEST).
      Research Track #7 || Research Track #8  
Research Track #7. Memory and Storage
Chaired by Devesh Tiwari, Northeastern University
  • Foosball Coding: Correcting Shift Errors and Bit Flip Errors in 3D Racetrack Memory
    Samantha Archer (Duke University), Georgios Mappouras (Duke University), Daniel J. Sorin (Duke University), Robert Calderbank (Duke University)

  • Extreme Protection against Data Loss with Single-Overlap Declustered Parity
    Huan Ke (The University of Chicago), Haryadi S. Gunawi (The University of Chicago), David Bonnie (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Nathan DeBardeleben (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Michael Grosskopf (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Terry Grové (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Dominic Manno (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Elisabeth Moore (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Brad Settlemyer (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Research Track #8. Fault Injection Tools
Chaired by Long Wang, IBM Research
  • Chaser: A Enhanced Fault Injection Tool for Tracing Soft Errors in MPI Applications
    Qiang Guan (Kent State University), Xunchao Hu (DeepBits Technology), Terence Grove (Los Alamos National Lab), Bo Fang (University of British Columbia), Hailong Jiang (Kent State University), Heng Yin (University of California, Riverside), Nathen DeBardeleben (Los Alamos National Lab)

  • ProFIPy: Programmable Software Fault Injection as-a-Service
    Domenico Cotroneo (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II), Luigi De Simone (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II), Pietro Liguori (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II), Roberto Natella (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)

 

 


June 30 | July 1 | July 2

July 2, 2020

16:00 – 17:00 (CEST).
      Research Track #09 || Research Track #10 
Research Track #9. IoT and Cyber-physical Systems
Chaired by Chung Hwan Kim, NEC Research
  • Hybrid Firmware Analysis for Known Mobile and IoT Security Vulnerabilities
    Pengfei Sun (Shape Security), Luis Garcia (University of California, Los Angeles), Gabriel Salles-Loustau (Rutgers University), Saman Zonouz (Rutgers University)

  • Real-Time Context-aware Detection of Unsafe Events in Robot-Assisted Surgery
    Mohammad Samin Yasar (University of Virginia), Homa Alemzadeh (University of Virginia)

  • Scalable Approach to Enhancing ICS Resilience by Network Diversity
    Tingting Li (Cardiff University), Cheng Feng (Siemens Corporate Technology), Chris Hankin (Imperial College London)

  • Cross-App Interference Threats in Smart Homes: Categorization, Detection and Handling
    Haotian Chi (Temple University), Qiang Zeng (University of South Carolina), Xiaojiang Du (Temple University), Jiaping Yu (Temple University)

Research Track #10. Byzantine to Blockchain
Chaired by Miguel Correia, University of Lisboa
  • From Byzantine Replication to Blockchain: Consensus is only the Beginning
    Alysson Bessani (FCUL, University of Lisboa), Eduardo Alchieri (University of Brasilia), João Sousa (FCUL, University of Lisboa), André Oliveira (FCUL, University of Lisboa), Fernando Pedone (University of Lugano)

  • EPIC: Efficient Asynchronous BFT with Adaptive Security
    Chao Liu (UMBC)
    Sisi Duan (UMBC)
    Haibin Zhang (UMBC)

  • On Incentive Compatible Role-based Reward Distribution in Algorand
    Mehdi Fooladgar (Isfahan University of Technology), Mohammad Hossein Manshaei (Florida International University), Murtuza Jadliwala (University of Texas at San Antonio), Mohammad Ashiqur Rahman (Florida International University)

  • FSTR: Funds Skewness aware Transaction Routing for Payment Channel Networks
    Siyi Lin (SUN YAT-SEN UNIVERSITY), Jingjing Zhang (SUN YAT-SEN UNIVERSITY), Weigang Wu (SUN YAT-SEN UNIVERSITY)

 

17:10 – 18:10 (CEST).
      Research Track #11 || Research Track #12 
Research Track #11. Trusted Cloud Computing
Chaired by Zhongshu Gu, IBM Research
  • SeGShare: Secure Group File Sharing in the Cloud using Enclaves
    Benny Fuhry (SAP SE), Lina Hirschoff (SAP SE), Samuel Koesnadi (SAP SE), Florian Kerschbaum (University of Waterloo)

  • Omega: a Secure Event Ordering Service for the Edge
    Cláudio Correia (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Luis Rodrigues (INESC-ID, IST, ULisboa), Miguel Correia (INESC-ID / IST / Univ. Lisboa)

  • Trust Management as a Service: Enabling Trusted Execution in the Face of Byzantine Stakeholders
    Franz Gregor (TU Dresden), Wojciech Ozga (TU Dresden), Sébastien Vaucher (University of Neuchâtel), Rafael Pires (University of Neuchâtel), Do Le Quoc (TU Dresden), Sergei Arnautov (Scontain UG), André Martin (TU Dresden), Valerio Schiavoni (University of Neuchâtel), Pascal Felber (University of Neuchâtel), Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden)

  • UPA: An Automated, Accurate and Efficient Differentially Private Big-data Mining System
    Tsz On Li (The University of Hong Kong), Jianyu Jiang (The University of Hong Kong), Qi Ji (The University of Hong Kong), Chi Chiu So (The University of Hong Kong), JiaCheng Ma (The University of Hong Kong), Xusheng Chen (The University of Hong Kong), Tianxiang Shen (The University of Hong Kong), Heming Cui (The University of Hong Kong), Amy Wang (The University of Hong Kong)

Research Track #12. Formal and ML Modeling
Chaired by Gueyoung Jung, AT&T Research
  • Enhancing Reliability-Aware Speedup Modelling via Replication
    Zaeem Hussain (University of Pittsburgh), Taieb Znati (University of Pittsburgh), Rami Melhem (University of Pittsburgh)

  • Service-based Resilience for Embedded IoT Networks
    Doganalp Ergenc (University of Hamburg), Jacek Rak (Gdansk University of Technology), Mathias Fischer (University of Hamburg)

  • Mining Multivariate Discrete Event Sequences for Knowledge Discovery and Anomaly Detection
    Bin Nie (College of William and Mary), Jianwu Xu (NEC Laboratories America), Jacob Alter (College of William and Mary), Haifeng Chen (NEC Laboratories America), Evegenia Smirni (College of William and Mary)

  • (practice report): Learning to Reliably Deliver Streaming Data with Apache Kafka
    Han Wu (Free University of Berlin), Zhihao Shang (Free University of Berlin), Katinka Wolter (Free University of Berlin)

 

June 30 | July 1 | July 2