July 1, 2020

15:00 – 15:40 (CEST).
      Keynote #2
Keynote #2: The Journey to Libra Blockchain Core and Beyond
Dahlia Malkhi, Research Lead at Calibra (USA)
July 1 @ 15:00 - 15:40 (CEST)

At the core of cryptoeconomic systems like Libra is a mechanisms for 'agreeing' on a history of payment transactions. The journey to practical and robust solutions is accelerated by the drive to great inclusive financial services. This talk sheds light onto the efforts that led to the design of Libra's blockchain core and provides a glimpse on next steps.

Dahlia Malkhi is an applied and foundational researcher in broad aspects of distributed systems technology. Currently, she is a research lead at Calibra, where she is working on advancing the Libra technology. She is a co-inventor of HotStuff; co-founder and technical lead of VMware blockchain; co-inventor of Flexible Paxos, the technology behind Log Device; creator and tech lead of CorfuDB, a database-less database driving VMware’s NSX-T distributed control plane; and co-inventor of FairPlay project.

Dahlia is an ACM Fellow, 2011. She joined Calibra in June 2019 as a research lead. In 2014, after the closing of the Microsoft Research Silicon Valley lab, she co-founded VMware Research and became a Principal Researcher at VMware until June 2019. From 2004-2014, she was a principal researcher at Microsoft Research, Silicon Valley. From 1999-2007, she was a tenured associate professor at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, and from 1995-1999, a senior researcher at AT&T Labs, NJ.


 

15:45 – 16:45 (CEST).
      Research Track #3 || Research Track #4 || Industry Track #2 || Fast Abstracts #1
Research Track #3. Systems Dependability
Chaired by Yair Amir, Johns Hopkins Univ.
  • The Mystery of the Failing Jobs: Insights from Operational Data from Two University-Wide Computing Systems
    Rakesh Kumar (Microsoft), Saurabh Jha (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Ashraf Mahgoub (Purdue University), Rajesh Kalyanam (Purdue University), Stephen L Harrell (Purdue University), Xiaohui Carol Song (Purdue University), Zbigniew Kalbarczyk (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), William T Kramer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Ravishankar K. Iye (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University)

  • Reliable, Efficient Recovery for Complex Services with Replicated Subsystems
    Edward Tremel (Cornell University), Sagar Jha (Cornell University), Weijia Song (Cornell University), David Chu (Cornell University), Ken Birman (Cornell University)

  • HAMS: High Availability for Distributed Machine Learning Service Graphs
    Shixiong Zhao (University of Hong Kong), Xusheng Chen (University of Hong Kong), Cheng Wang (University of Hong Kong), Fanxin Li (University of Hong Kong), Ji Qi (University of Hong Kong), Heming Cui (University of Hong Kong), Cheng Li (University of Science and Technology of China)

  • Fine-Grained Fault Tolerance For Resilient Virtual Machine Monitors
    Djob Mvondo (Université Grenoble Alpes), Alain Tchana (ENS Lyon), Renaud Lachaize (Université Grenoble Alpes), Daniel Hagimont (Université de Toulouse), Noel De Palma (Université Grenoble Alpes)

Research Track #4. Blockchain
Chaired by Katinka Wolter, Frei University, Berlin
  • Data-Driven Model-Based Analysis of the Ethereum Verifier's Dilemma
    Maher Alharby (Newcastle University), Roben Lunardi (PUCRS), Amjad Aldweesh (Newcastle University), Aad van Moorsel (Newcastle University)

  • SMACS: Smart Contract Access Control Service
    Bowen Liu (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Siwei Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Pawel Szalachowski (Singapore University of Technology and Design)

  • Smart Contracts on the Move
    Enrique Fynn (Università della Svizzera Italiana), Alysson Bessani (FCUL, University of Lisboa), Fernando Pedone (Università della Svizzera Italiana)

  • (practice report): Impact of Geo-distribution and Mining Pools on Blockchains: A Study of Ethereum
    Paulo Silva (University of Lisbon), David Vavřička (University of Lisbon), João Barreto (University of Lisbon), Miguel Matos (University of Lisbon)

Industry Track #2. ML for Dependable and Secure Systems
Chaired by Wilfried Steiner, TTTech
  • Predicting Remediations for Hardware Failures in Large-Scale Datacenters
    Fred Lin (Facebook Inc.), Antonio Davoli (Facebook Inc.), Imran Akbar (Facebook Inc.), Sukumar Kalmanje (Facebook Inc.), Leandro Silva (Facebook Inc.), John Stamford (Facebook Inc.), Yanai Golany (Facebook Inc.), Jim Piazza (Facebook Inc.), Sriram Sankar (Facebook Inc.)

  • ZTE-Predictor: a Disk Failure Prediction System based on LSTM
    Hongzhang Yang (School of Software & Microelectronics, Peking University, and ZTE Corporation), Zongzhao Li (ZTE Corporation), Huiyuan Qiang (ZTE Corporation), Zhongliang Li (ZTE Corporation), Yaofeng Tu (ZTE Corporation), Yahui Yang (School of Software & Microelectronics, Peking University)

  • Neuraltran: Optimal Data Transformation for Privacy-Preserving Machine Learning by Leveraging Neural Networks
    Changchang Liu (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Wei-Han Lee (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Seraphin Calo (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)

Fast Abstracts #1
Chaired by Regina Moraes, U. Campinas
  • Secure Consensus Generation with Distributed DoH
    Philipp Jeitner (Technical University of Darmstadt), Haya Shulman (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT), Michael Waidner (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT)
  • Design and Performance Analysis of Software Defined Networking based Web Services adopting Moving Target Defense
    Dong Seong Kim (University of Queensland), Minjune Kim (University of Queensland), Jin-Hee Cho (Virginia Tech), Hyuk Lim (Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology), Terrence J. Moore (Army Research Lab), Frederica F. Nelson (Army Research Lab)

  • Tomographic measuring sensors system for analysis and visualization of technological processes
    Mariusz Mazurek (Institute of Philosophy and Sociology of the Polish Academy of Sciences), Tomasz Rymarczyk (R&D Center Netrix S.A., and University of Economics and Innovation in Lublin), Grzegorz Kłosowski (Lublin University of Technology), Michał Maj (R&D Center Netrix S.A., and University of Economics and Innovation in Lublin), Przemysław Adamkiewicz (R&D Center Netrix S.A., and University of Economics and Innovation in Lublin)

 

16:55 – 17:55 (CEST).
      Research Track #5 || Research Track #6 || Industry Track #3 || Fast Abstracts #2
Research Track #5. Network Security and Privacy
Chaired by Yennun Huang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  • Ephemeral Exit Bridges for Tor
    Zhao Zhang (Georgetown University), Tavish Vaidya (Georgetown University), Kartik Subramanian (Jericho High School), Wenchao Zhou (Georgetown University), Micah Sherr (Georgetown University)

  • The Impact of DNS Insecurity on Time
    Philipp Jeitner (Tu Darmstadt), Haya Shulman (Fraunhofer SIT), Michael Waidner (Fraunhofer SIT, TU Darmstadt)

  • (practice report): Depending on HTTP/2 for Privacy? Good Luck!
    Gargi Mitra (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), Prasanna Karthik Vairam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), Patanjali SLPSK (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), V. Kamakoti (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), Nitin Chandrachoodan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)
  • (practice report): Diving Into Email Bomb Attack
    Markus Schneider (Fraunhofer SIT), Haya Shulman (Fraunhofer SIT), Adi Sidis (Fraunhofer SIT), Ravid Sidis (Fraunhofer SIT), Michael Waidner (Fraunhofer SIT, TU Darmstadt)

Research Track #6. Embedded and Mobile
Chaired by Marc Dacier, Eurocom
  • HardSnap: Leveraging Hardware Snapshotting for Embedded Systems Security Testing
    Nassim Corteggiani (EURECOM), Aurélien Francillon (EURECOM)

  • iScanU: A Portable Scanner for Undocumented Instructions on RISC Processors
    Rens Dofferhoff (Leiden University), Michael Göebel (Leiden University), Kristian Rietveld (Leiden University)

  • Libspector: Context-Aware Large-Scale Network Traffic Analysis of Android Applications
    Onur Zungur (Boston University), Gianluca Stringhini (Boston University), Manuel Egele (Boston University)

Industry Track #3. Networks
Chaired by Harigovind V. Ramasamy, Amazon
  • Simulating Reliability of IoT Networks with RelIoT
    Kazim Ergun (University of California San Diego), Xiaofan Yu (University of California San Diego), Nitish Nagesh (University of California San Diego), Ludmila Cherkasova (Arm Research), Pietro Mercati (Intel Corporation), Raid Ayoub (Intel Corporation), Tajana Rosing (University of California San Diego)

  • Performance-Aware Wi-Fi Problem Diagnosis and Mitigation through Peer-to-Peer Data Sharing
    Nathan Mickulicz (YinzCam, Inc)
    Priya Narasimhan (Electrical and Computer Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University)

Fast Abstracts #2
Chaired by Nuno Antunes, U. Coimbra
  • MPC for Securing Internet Infrastructure
    Kris Shrishak (Technical University of Darmstadt), Haya Shulman (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT)
  • Pitfalls of Provably Secure Systems in Internet - The Case of Chronos-NTP Philipp Jeitner (Technical University of Darmstadt), Haya Shulman (Technical University of Darmstadt), Michael Waidner (Technical University of Darmstadt, and Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT)
  • SIMBA: An Efficient Simulator for Blockchain Applications
    Seyed Mehdi Fattahi (New York Institute of Technology), Tokunbo Makanju (New York Institute of Technology), Amin Milani Fard (New York Institute of Technology)

 

18:00 – 18:30 (CEST).
      Research Track #7 || Research Track #8 || Industry Track #4 
Research Track #7. Memory and Storage
Chaired by Devesh Tiwari, Northeastern University
  • Foosball Coding: Correcting Shift Errors and Bit Flip Errors in 3D Racetrack Memory
    Samantha Archer (Duke University), Georgios Mappouras (Duke University), Daniel J. Sorin (Duke University), Robert Calderbank (Duke University)

  • Extreme Protection against Data Loss with Single-Overlap Declustered Parity
    Huan Ke (The University of Chicago), Haryadi S. Gunawi (The University of Chicago), David Bonnie (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Nathan DeBardeleben (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Michael Grosskopf (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Terry Grové (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Dominic Manno (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Elisabeth Moore (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Brad Settlemyer (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Research Track #8. Fault Injection Tools
Chaired by Long Wang, IBM Research
  • Chaser: A Enhanced Fault Injection Tool for Tracing Soft Errors in MPI Applications
    Qiang Guan (Kent State University), Xunchao Hu (DeepBits Technology), Terence Grove (Los Alamos National Lab), Bo Fang (University of British Columbia), Hailong Jiang (Kent State University), Heng Yin (University of California, Riverside), Nathen DeBardeleben (Los Alamos National Lab)

  • ProFIPy: Programmable Software Fault Injection as-a-Service
    Domenico Cotroneo (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II), Luigi De Simone (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II), Pietro Liguori (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II), Roberto Natella (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)

Industry Track #4. Panel: "Reflections on dealing with the Next Set of Dependability Challenges - Patterns and Anti-Patterns"
Chaired by Wilfried Steiner, TTTech

With the intervention of the following panelists:

  • John Meyer, University of Michigan.
  • Hermann Kopetz,  Vienna University of Technology.
  • Jay Lala, Raytheon Company.

 

18:30 – 19:00 (CEST). 
      Awards announcement & Recognitions
Awards announcement & Recognitions
Award Announcements
  • Jean-Claude Laprie Award
  • William C. Carter Award
  • Raising Start in Dependability
  • Test-of-Time
Recognitions
  • DSN2020 best paper
  • Sponsor Recognition and Intel intervention as DSN 2020 Platinum Sponsor
  • The memory of DSN